FREE CONSULTATION

07391 170999

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy (in concert with our terms and conditions) sets out how we handle information about people who visit our website and provide us with information about a potential claim.

 

Before providing us with any of your details please read the following information which concerns the protection of your personal data. If you do not want your personal data to be used in the ways set out here please do not use the website or submit personal data to us through it.

 

DATA PROTECTION

 

To provide the service you have requested LEXLITUS LTD may ask for personal information such as address, email address and phone number; date of birth; personal description and photograph; financial information; details regarding your health and injury etc. any other information which could be relevant to your claim.

 

We also gather information about your computers such as your IP address, browser type, referring pages, and operating system. This information is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of your request and on a strictly confidential basis.

 

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all applicable consumer legislation, and we treat all your personal information as fully confidential. By visiting our website and submitting information to us, you consent to our using your information in accordance with this policy.

 

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA261234. LEXLITUS LTD is dedicated to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

We may pass on your information to one of our solicitor practices to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us. This will enable the solicitor to work on your claim providing that you have given the solicitor consent to access the data provided to us. Solicitor will continue to exchange information about you in order to provide updates regarding your claim. This information could include the outcome of your case, the length of time taken to complete the case, the amount of compensation awarded etc.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

 

It may also be necessary to disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in compliance with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of LEXLITUS LTD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information for the purposes of fraud protection with other companies and organisations and when buying or selling business or assets. In that case, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

We will keep your information for a period of 6 years or longer if it is reasonably necessary. After that period, we will safely remove and delete it from the system.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

 

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time by updating the website, and therefore recommend you check it from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website, following the posting of any changes, indicates your acceptance of such changes.

 

CONTACT

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@lexlitus.co.uk

 

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Registered in England No. 10669936 Registered Office Address: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

LEXLITUS LTD is regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities;

its registration CRM43308 is recorded on the website www.gov.uk/moj/cmr

© 2018 LEXLITUS

Milton Keynes Office Address: Lexlitus Ltd. 55 Kents Road, Stantonbury, Milton Keynes, MK14 6BA